?

Log in

Boycott?

Jul. 25th, 2010 | 01:15 am
location: home, Bobo's room
mood: calm calm
music: Team Nekokan

Have you ever boycotted a company or product? If so, what was it, and what caused you to boycott it?

Well, products kinda, movies.
Especially the Dragon Ball movie and the coming Avatar- The Airbender because they're just too much.
No suiting actors for the characters and especially what I heard about DB changes in the story line that makes a fan, pardon, hurl.
And then there're the cooking guides from Jamie Oliver.
Because the man is just a big jerk and I'm living in Germany and ,although I'm not german myself,  what he dared to say after he gasified chicklets and got criticized by German Animal Welfare etc is an absolut no-go.

Well, I'm sure there are way better reasons to boycott something and also things that really should be boycotted because of a severe reason.

Link | Leave a comment | Share


OMFULSDGJ!!! (trans.: Oh My Fu**in' Unbelievable Lovely Super Damn Great Jenova!!

Jan. 14th, 2009 | 01:20 am
location: Sofa aka umfunktioniertes Bett
mood: rushed rushed
music: Ben 10 intro, Breaktrough - UTAO UTAO

ICH FLIEGE NACH JAPAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Das is so krank! Q///Q
Hätte mir jemand noch letzte Woche gesagt >>Hey, in zwei Monaten fliegste dahin!<<, hätt' ich gesagt, er/sie sei ein Spinner und hätte wehleidig gelacht und JETZT??!!
T_T Die liebe kleine Annegret hat mir am Montag erstmal ne Mail geschrieben, joa, so es gibt bei der Lufthansa ein Angebot...so nach Japan, für bloß 550 Möps- äääh Oiro.
GESTERN O_O
bekomm ich ne Mail, ja von wegen,nur noch bis heute buchbar und das ganze kostet nur noch 450....HIN- UND RÜCKFLUG!!!
Und...so 'ne Chance...ob ich die bei der momentanen Wirtschaftslage je bekomme...T_T Und dann hab ich gebucht...voll das Prozedere wegen Kreditkarte blabla und wer bucht für wen mit (wir fliegen in einer kleinen Gruppe gestörter Japanologen dahin).

So...jetzt muss ich sparen...und arbeiten..und das auch sparen...und mal ganz unverschämt meinen Herrn Vater fragen (na, ok, ich hab ihn in meinen Leben bis jetzt nicht für irgendwas angehaun, von demher...und er sagt ja, dass er mich beim Studium unterstützen möchte XP).
~_~ *Geld aus allen Richtungen zusammenklaub*Sparbuch bewein*

Egal...Ich flieg dahin..OMG....O_O...Ó|||Ò Das ist überhaupt das erste Mal, dass ich FLIEGE!! *umkipp*
Ohgottohgott...ich werd grade richtig nervös...das wird mir grade so bewusst...*Schaum vorm Mund*
WAH!! ICH BIN SO GLÜCKLICH!!! _|¯|O <UFF!

Jedenfalls bin ich vom 24.März bis zum 11. April nicht da...
Oh, und ich werde natürlich versuchen Souvenirs mitzubringen...muss noch gucken, wie das mit dem Zoll ist und Maximalgepäckblabla @_@

Link | Leave a comment {13} | Share


Actually soooo happy! *_*

Jan. 9th, 2009 | 02:59 am
location: sitting in my bed
mood: energetic energetic
music: different cartoon intros (like Ninja Turtles, Inspecteur Gadget,etc)

Why? Jus' look at what I got at ebay for almost nothin'! >/3/<



Yes! You're right! Those two incredible great games for the NES!
Haha~ I brought it with me when I stayed at home during Christmas holidays~
(poor nephews, they'll miss that ol' thing, I guess)

I mean, how could I not be happy about it!
Having Mega Man III 'til I can think and remembering how I was watchin' my big bro' playing the 1st
and the sequels, surely brings back some awesome happy memories! ^^

But besides this, I think, Mega Man is one of the best Nintendo NES games ever made.
I mean, there were many crappy games like Battle Tank or this absofuckinlutely stupid game Q-Bert
(ok, at least it wasn't as dumb as E.T. for Atari XD).

So...I'm waiting now for the games to be delivered (hopefully) very soon...
Seems like I'll have to play some Zelda until then...(about this game another time *wink*).

COWABUNGA!

Link | Leave a comment {2} | Share